Privacy Policy

Privacy

The Greek Orthodox Archdiocese Consolidated Property Trust Pantanassa Monastery (Pantanassa Monastery) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who provide personal information to it, including those who provide personal information to it via its website (Site).

Pantanassa Monastery is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and with the National Privacy Principles. 
This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about Pantanassa Monastery' practices in relation to the collection, use, and storage of personal information. 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or from which your identity reasonably can be determined.

What types of personal information does Pantanassa Monastery collect?

Pantanassa Monastery collects and holds personal information that includes (but is not limited to):

  • your name, address, telephone number, email address and other contact details;
  • financial information, such as credit card details, for instance, when you provide such details on a fundraising envelope.

Why does Pantanassa Monastery collect personal information?

Pantanassa Monastery collects personal information for various reasons (which we generally notify to you at the time of collection), including the following principal purposes:

  • to place your contact details on mailing lists and in computer databases in order to provide you with information about Pantanassa Monastery related activities, functions, issues and initiatives;
  • to receive offerings from you.

How does Pantanassa Monastery collect personal information?

Pantanassa Monastery' usual practice is to collect personal information directly from you either via this Site or by some other method (such as by post or email).  For example, some areas of this Site may require you to submit information to enable you to benefit from the special features (such as newsletters and brochures) or to participate in a particular activity (such as purchase of certain items).   


Your Consent

Pantanassa Monastery requires you to consent specifically to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Pantanassa Monastery.  Your consent may be explicit, such as in writing or verbally, or may be implied by conduct.

Whenever you submit personal information to Pantanassa Monastery, you consent to: (i) the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; (ii) your personal information being used to improve the Site; and (iii) the receipt of emails or other communications about Pantanassa Monastery and our activities (including information about building programs, fundraising, special events), along with communications about activities, functions, issues and initiatives from time-to-time. 

In addition, if you provide personally identifiable information to Pantanassa Monastery via this Site, you agree that we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection. We will take reasonable measures to prevent personally identifiable information from being combined with passively collected information, unless you consent otherwise.
How will Pantanassa Monastery use the personal information you provide?

In general terms, Pantanassa Monastery uses the personal information you provide for the specific purpose or purposes for which you have given consent and for secondary purposes for which you reasonably expect Pantanassa Monastery to use your personal information. 
For instance, if you have consented to receiving information about Pantanassa Monastery-related activities, functions, issues and initiatives, Pantanassa Monastery will send you email updates or newsletters regarding such Pantanassa Monastery matters. 
Please be aware that you are free to “unsubscribe” to any publication that you receive from Pantanassa Monastery at any time.

Does Pantanassa Monastery disclose personal information to anyone?

Pantanassa Monastery may disclose your personal information in a number of circumstances, for instance:(i) where required or authorised by law (for instance, in response to a subpoena or other court order); or (ii) to consultants, advisers or other third parties (in Australia or overseas) where that party has been contracted to provide administrative or other services to Pantanassa Monastery (and on the basis that that third party agrees to abide by this Privacy Policy).  

Management and security of personal information

Pantanassa Monastery takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or unlawful disclosure.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free.  In particular, e-mail sent to or from this Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Access to personal information

You may request access to personal information that Pantanassa Monastery holds about you or you can ask us to correct, amend or delete any personally identifiable information being held by Pantanassa Monastery about you (see Pantanassa Monastery' contact details below). 
Pantanassa Monastery will take reasonable steps to update or correct, as soon as possible, any information in our possession that you have previously submitted that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or you wish to lodge a request to access your personal information, please contact Pantanassa Monastery at:

Email: pantanassa@cci.net.au

Telephone:  +61 2 4374 1060

Post:    Pantanassa Monastery, 567 Mangrove Creek Rd., Mangrove Creek, NSW 2250

Applicable law
We do not represent that the content of this Site or this Privacy Policy complies with the laws (including intellectual property) of any country outside Australia.  If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and responsibility.  You are responsible for making sure that you comply with all applicable laws in the place where you are located.